Sunday, October 31, 2010

MONOCLE shop, Hong Kong

MONOCLE, one of my favourites magazine, previously did appear here. And this is one of the main spot I must or plan to visit before the trip to HK last month. Thanks to Google map again! MONOCLE HK Shop, go..go..go~!

The location is not too crowded n also not that outskirts of town, just nice! Notice the Vespa, not from them, but it just parked at the right place to get a perfect match for me to capture together.

One of the prettiest logo of modern design, in my point of view. hmm..

Everyday, sounds so Hong Kong...

Inside the store, many great collabo products from all over the world.

Of course with their latest copies. Oh! i just brought it last few days, much cheaper when get it in Malaysia, compare selling in HK.

you can also get those back issues here. Yesss!

A little disappointment, SOLD OUT of Delvaux Briefcase... thought i can meet my favourites...

I have a good time there, nice chatting and great sharing with the staffs (also allow me to take photos inside) hehee.. See you soon, i promise to visit them whenever im in HK again.

btw, these are some of the freebies from them since they knew im a fans... LOL~ thxx n love all!

Friday, October 22, 2010

B for Briefcase!

Briefcase, still remember the first one which hits me is from agnes b HOMME at 2 years ago. A truly beautiful black cow leather that cost around RM14XX (too bad can't google it out), and i won't spend this amount for a 'bag', told myself that moment. So im not that shopaholic that u think im! lol~

Finally have time or a right time to make this summary post. Not to devil u all, just to share some good designs which staying in my image archives these few years. Just a reference before u find your 'Right One'. hmm.. ok, list in random.

DIOR HOMME, once my or many favourites label, of course during Hedi's age. Check the one on left, leave the right row for details.

BOTTEGA VENETA, not a popular brand here, but its trademark woven is one of the most 'references' by so many labels you see today.

Bill Amberg, a UK label, a leather expert, love their fiery red inner.

Brooks Brothers, a classic label u must know. For this, its crocs leather that matters.

Black Fleece, if you know Brooks Brother, there is no reason you don't heard this! Thanks to Thom Browne.

Yves saint Laurent, from their famous MUSE but in briefcase form (first 2 row). Center row; crocs leather! Again! hehe..

HEAD PORTER, classic yet energetic.

PORTER INTERNATIONAL, i don't really know that both labels got any link, this is from Taiwan, n price are more affordable. But design is the issue here. Notice the little Maglite hanging. hehe..

GUCCI, bottom one is a catchy classic combi, smartly arranged! But i would paid for above one.

LOUIS VUTTON, its funny if he didn't make it in this list. These are my favourites. NO monogram for me.

Cole Haan x UMBRO, exclusively for HARVEY NICHOLS. England team have all the best design accs/kits, only without best performance.

DELVAUX x MONOCLE, it should top this list if the design come with detachable shoulder strap. Anyways, it still my No.1 because of MONOCLE? i wonder...

PADINI, product of our country, cheap n good. Almost wanna grab it but also the strap issue. PADINI is the major fashion retails group here. They should play more trendsetter role to lead the market other than playing safe.

PIERO TUCCI, a classic Italian label, just simple clean cut. Got wide range of leather product to shop.

SIMON CARTER, London base label, enter the list because i always love Union Jack design. hehe..

travelteq, Netherlands always never less of design genius. Love all the details even the name; 'Trash'. Please read description via link.

Matt & Nat, for environmental concern, each bag contains at least one recycled element. Other than good design, they are the pioneer in eco-fashion.

BURBERRY, an english tradition, the texture of it are really well finished and so sleek.

Ok, sorry to fill your eyes with too many image in one time. lol~ Lastly, this is what i hunt recently, consider
my 'Right One'? Not really, but nearly... i mean very close. check..

Got it at Changi Airport, when you buy a 18years Chivas. Since its FREE, you will see me hanging around with it most of the time, without any extra good care! ahahaa.. My briefcase, my keep all!

Thursday, October 21, 2010


Nothing much to say... Scwa, get your wallet ready. Those who can't wait, go here.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Time Never Waits.

Guys, do u still remember him? If not mistaken, he is teaching us Physic on tuition at his house in Farlim.We always want a break n out to grab some snack or drinks during the class. Days we were in Form 4 or 5... Its quite a good times when recall.

I first saw the bad news in paper day before I depart to HK during AUG'10. So i didn't manage to tell u all at first time. Just after i back from all the trips these 2 months, so mentioned with Scwa last Sunday to visit him during this week since the news is still in my mind. Try to google some latest news of him just now, and this is what i found out...

Time Never Waits.

Monday, October 04, 2010

NOKIA 6700 classic

After my motorolla been forced to retired (i don't wana spend money to fix the speakers issue). Im expected to switch to a smartphone or IP4, since its fall in the right time. But after getting so many bad comments on it, which cooling me down. So my passion on smartphone is dropping to the lowest point at the moment. lol~

So i did some research back to those classic phone. Want it slim, slick, easily quick snap (to get picture of desired items) hmm.. and of course the design/outlook must be smart/handsome enough! Guess im not too high expectation right? hehee.. My idea is, treating it as my 2nd mobile the day when i use a smartphone, this is easier for my travel attitude.

Ok after a bunch of crap, this is it...

i got one of them, which one do u think? Matte? or Glossy?

Saturday, October 02, 2010

Staub : A very nice kitchen ware to have

Fall in love with Staub in first site. I'm not very good in cooking, but when I saw Staub, I cant stop myself to imagine how much dishes I can cook with it.

A very orginal Staub that I wish to have in my kitchen. Is in my wish list, if anyone wish to buy me a present, please buy this for me hehehe.


A very colorful Staub for those color lover.


A very fancy Staub for the fancy person

Fish in the ocean





Is cool to have this teapot in your house too.



Lastly some facny knob


Mid Autumn Fest. @ HK

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...