Saturday, December 31, 2011


My last post of 2011 endup exactly like last year!? Its not my intention or maybe because of busyness and laziness keep dragging me. Hehe.. Anyway coming late is better than didn't show up! So took me a few nights/hours to complete the whole thing...

Mainly because of this; stick it with a photo of me in 3 years old. Took in my sister 1st birthday party. Yeah, Im quite a fatty that time. And I wonder where the pose come from, or it just a second of naughtiness? Hahah.. Good enough for our 3rd Anniversary!

As reminder, we actually celebrate our anniversary on October. So I hope our 4th Anniversary post won't come up at the last day of 2012! LOL~ Happy 3rd Anniversary to 5marts and Happy New Year to you!

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Merry Christmas from 5marts!

Took some time to do it last night. Specially made for this festive season. Another new designs based on our logo layout. More to come, promised! Heheh.. And Happy Birthday to Smarter KTKS!

"What to do if your birthday is on Christmas?!!"

Another 12 hours will be our smartest KTKS Birthday. Because of that, I took the initiative to help him Googling this search caption "What to do if your birthday is on Christmas". Below is the search results.


So surprisingly the very 1st results came out from WikiHow and the best thing it stated got 6 steps. I summarize it here and Kenny, you may check it here for more details hehehe.

Step 1 : Accept that your birthday is competing with an important festive occasion 

Step 2 : Look on the bright side

Step 3 : Talk to your parents, spouse, housemates or whoever else is responsible for throwing you a party

Step 4 : Put up birthday decorations as well as Christmas ones

Step 5 : Be appreciative of what you receive by way of gifts

Step 6 : Go online and commiserate with other Christmas Day babies (lol this is the funniest one)

That's all for your 31st Birthday jokes Smile 

An early Happy Birthday wishes to you and wish you have a very wonderful Christmas & Birthday celebration with your love one.

Google Search Caption: Really Creative!!!

Google come up with some really funny illustration and is inviting you to put your most creative search caption base on the illustration. Or you may vote for some already published search caption which you think is very funny and creative. Check it out before your Christmas pre-celebration Smile 

Take a look on some of my favorites and I do participate some of the illustration.






Friday, December 23, 2011


One of my favourite site lately. Its kinda fun to see what people packed for their trip. A really different and great idea from Air New Zealand. Go here to check it out.

Thursday, December 22, 2011


Taste of home is always the best. Hmm.. more about 冬至 or Winter Solstice.

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

那英 那又怎樣

Music of the month. Most played album in my iTune or iPod. One of the best Chinese album brought in this year. Tanya Chua must be the reason behind, the producer of the album. Love it!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Saturday, December 17, 2011

Friday, December 16, 2011

The Smurfs kinda Birthday Party

It happen last weekend that I attended a baby boy's 1st birthday. The parents have set a theme attire for us, by wearing blue. Ok, that sounds easy. But when I been telling that its some kinda 'Smurfs' party, honestly I was like 'Yuck'! To me it was annoying enough even only the Smurfs movie poster. But sometime things are really fun when you didn't expect too much. It happen when this 10kg birthday cake arrived, and that was some kinda jaw dropping moment...

The creator or cake master behind. With his creativity only he himself knows the way to cut the cake. Hahaa.. Anyways, taste are no too bad either compare with the looks.

If you are keen on doing this kinda custom cake, go to the cake master's blog. Oops.. he did appeared in 5marts before! By the way, the Smurfs head endup appeared as most guest's profile picture that day! LOL~ And here is me acting silly Smurfs... Cheers!

Thursday, December 15, 2011

DIY: Christmas Sneakers

Stayed in my things-to-do list for some time. Finally, took me a few hours to do it, and everyday to admire it! Hehee.. This is an old hi-cut sneaker from 5cm (a sub label from i.t), got it few years ago in Hong Kong. Still remember been devilish by Smarter b when doing his serious shopping during his visit. Hmm.. But now the silver material has already faded (as you can see in first pic), make it looks more like a history piece. So didn't wear it for a very.. long time. Since Christmas is around, add up a reason to make it a shoe to wear for the celebration...

Here goes my 'new' Christmas sneakers! Successfully Reborn! Cheers!!

Monday, December 12, 2011


This commercial speaks all my feeling and my thought during my training for my very 1st Penang Bridge Half Marathon 2011.

Something to motivate: No excuses

PVAA 10KM 2011 Run

The running events that Kiv, Scwa and I joined on 11 Dec 2011.

The running route (provided by Andrew)

Before the run photo

During the run (photo taken by Jordan Lee)

Kiv in running (photos taken by Jordan Lee)

Scwa in running (photos taken by Jordan Lee)

Houhin in running (photos taken by Jordan Lee)

After the running

Friends that was joining this events

Running summary

Running details in split time

Tuesday, December 06, 2011

Last chapter : The running journey begin

After the Penang Bridge Half Marathon 2011, I just manage to pull out some time to write this post as my last chapter. 

Yes, three of us had make it within the qualify time and get our very first precious finisher medal. It means a lot to us and the happiness is unspeakable. 

Is a persistent that made up of us come until this stage. Of course, there were some time that I think about give to give up during the mid training, but I know that if I were to give up, I will be regret for my whole life when I think about it. 

"Pain is temporary. Quitting lasts forever." by Lance Armstrong

Above the quote was in mine mind whenever I'm thinking to skip for my training schedule or to stop running in the middle of my long distance run. 

Lastly, below is the name list of my thousand thanks for your support and encouragement.

Sandy (Wife)
Andrew (my coach)
Kiv ( running mates & motivators)
Scwa ( running mates & motivators)

Photo of three of us after getting the medal. The NIKE victory jersey, our running theme attire, thanks for Kiv and Scwa for getting me this very good looking jersey. 

Scwa so happy to get the medal

Friends that was joining this events

My lucky running bracelet, hand made by my wife. Love it so much, will be part of my accessories for my every race events :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...