Saturday, July 30, 2011

iPANEMA flip flops

Another Summer 365 item, or perhaps the colour of weekend? hehee.. Purposely pick or want the Brazil mode. He and she, both from iPANEMA, the other good choice if you can't find havaianas.

By the way, the brand name actually came from one of their well known beaches in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. And you can see the origin of their beautiful sole patterns.

 Happy weekend~ Adeus Amigos~!!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Happy Birthday in a HOLLY way!

I try to ask them to fix this for the whole month of July, but since you never notice it, and none of any media report on it. So I have to post it on our mart before it been tear down...

Happy Birthday and I make the request here.. hehee..

Saturday, July 23, 2011

365 Polo Shirts

Just found out when mum asking; "why you keep buying polos recently?" Then I figure out, since I can wear it anywhere, anytime, so why not? ehehee.. And mostly because the country we live in is Summer 365. Hmm.. Make this a must have item to look effortlessly cool n smart all day!

1. My fav touch of navy or Breton stripe, the colour combination are just right. From COTTON ON.

2&3. A contrast selection, Green (near to mint) and Red. Basic, plain, no-nonsense type, cutting are perfectly fitted as usual. Both from UNIQLO.

4. Talking about polo shirt, how can we miss this, without him, that wont be an item or a post like this. A lighter yellow just suit the weather here! From LACOSTE.

5. Since i already mentioned Lacoste, that would be a mistake if I skip him. They are the classic duo in polo shirt to me. And this is currently my most lovely colour combi from Fred Perry, oh wait, where goes the laurel wreath?? LOL~ Yeah, this is not a Fred, just carrying a similar cutting and design. And a gift from Scwa, truly my cup of tea and thanks!! Surprisingly from GIORDANO.

Lastly, or the next polo in my wishlist is something looks like the left pure Blue one, to complete this image below in my mind. The tri-colour or my French code. hehehe..

Friday, July 22, 2011

Panasonic LUMIX GF3

For those who consider a DSLR, or maybe a SONY NEX, or looking forward to upgrading your Prosumers like Canon G12, S95, Lumix LX5... etc. Then this is something like another good choice.

Panasonic LUMIX GF3, read the details or review. Did discuss about it 2 years ago... Time flies, especially on gadget thing. Every popular items are seems like practicing a 12 months cycle? (like the "i" stuff and more). It still good for consumer like us, at least we have more choices to compare. To me, this Lumix GF3 is kinda impressive but need to really hands on and test. See it can top my list from Ricoh GXR (which now Smarter b is using, hate him! lol~) in interchangeable lens category.

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

一代宗師 The Grand Master trailer

Nice trailer, totally different kind of master Ip Man. Long waited and when its going to release? Anyway check the pretty movie poster to kill the thirst.

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Masters of Cinema

Found some nice stuff, they came from PHAIDON. About the masterminds behind the industry, personally I think the list is slightly incomplete. But it still worth to fit in your book shelve and you can grab it here.

And I don't know why PHAIDON didn't bring him in; 黒澤 明 Akira Kurosawa. With the same theme, I thought it was in the series at first. Anyway RIZZOLI is the publisher.

ps: b, you have any Akira Kurosawa's movie in your collection? hmm..

Saturday, July 16, 2011


Just found out, UNDERCOVER × UNIQLO, coming next year 2012. Interesting.. Nowadays anything could happen in fashion world.

Harmoniously Contrast

The difference between art and design, some I have more agree on it but some are not so.. Anyway it comes in a set, so just share all with you guys. Read here..

Friday, July 15, 2011

Eason Chan this is an EASecret

An unexpected goodies arrived from HK. Well anything from him will make me cheers for the whole day. And this is his latest mini live in dvd. Where he did in a auditorium at HK Polytechnic University back in March'11. Always love this kind of mini live concert that is more closer and interactive between the performer n audiences. And he also performs all the new songs from his recent 2 eps. Some warm up before the coming concert. hehehe.. More info about the dvd here.

Thursday, July 14, 2011

SEED Shawl-Collar Shirt

Did mentioned on the recent post, surprisingly or luckily found it, a little law of attraction here? hehee.. Anyway a white shirt is like an item you wont go wrong with any style or bottoms. Almost a second skin to me. For this latest one, other than the lovely shawl-collar, the front hidden placket is the spark too!

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Leica Lenses

Some of the highest standard of handcraft or handmade. And there is always a reason to keep the tradition and make good things with hands.

Monday, July 11, 2011

TMB Panyee FC short film

Listen to your heart, and let our passion leads us.

ps; again found it and more details in Rudi's place.

Friday, July 08, 2011

SEED Oxford Shirt

The above article I read from GQ earlier which makes me excited and waited for a few months. And recently found the bellow shirt at our local label SEED from PADINI. I was like finally... here it come, my long waited design; the 'Club-Collar' shirt! But wait, when i zoom into details... Its actually more to a 'Shawl-Collar'. Sigh... Well shawl collar shirt might not be my No.1, but it seems like even harder to find compare with club collar (I mean in Malaysia). Anyway its still a fresh meat in my shirt selection.

Joining it with classic oxford, and i was like falling in love at first sight. Its getting more serious during a SALE, 50%, so what else? Grab it and move into detailsss...

I just couldn't resist on every little details from top to bottom, front and back, so much of good feeling on it! To me, details is like attitude, and attitude is everything. hehee.. Btw, Smarter Scwa told me he owns a similar white one, hmm.. I really don't mind if you make it as a present when you feel bored on wearing it or nearly worn out. lol~

Saturday, July 02, 2011

France (FFF) Away Shirt 2011/12

Wanna make this post for some time, laziness keep dragging me. hehee.. Anyway, this would be the part 2 of the previous home version. The French Football Federation and Nike launched their new away shirt during March 2011. And they have invited the style icon Karl Lagerfeld to unveil the project and took the photos. (also my wallpaper lately!)

The concept came from a French timeless classic; marine/navy/breton stripe, either what you called it. It first appeared as the uniform of sailors in the French navy at 19th century and was first seen in civilian wardrobes in the early 20th century. Strongly represent the free-spirited individuals in French culture, and also the FFF and Nike overall campaign titled 'Vive Le Football Libre'.

Honestly these are those rarely found football shirts that looks great in both home and away version, and I mean both appeared in the same time. The recent one that I could recall was this, and I hope France could make the difference with the English team (England got the best designed kits but making the worst performance in 2010).

Lastly, to make it simple, I want both, home and away. ahahaa... Another 2 items to squeeze in my football wishlist! LOL~
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...